CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G89989

Mr./Ms. Shelly Monahan
SPI Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of leather jacket from China.

Dear Mr./Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a Style S370392 ladies stretch leather jacket constructed of 100% lambskin leather with a 94% cotton/6% spandex fabric lining. The jacket reaches to the waist, is long sleeved with each cuff having a metal button closure. It features a collar, pleated front, full front right over left six metal button closure, two chest patch pockets, and a metal bull logo at the front lower left corner of the jacket.

The applicable subheading for the Style S370392 jacket will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women's, girls' and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division